
If you’ve been watching the Halifax housing market and feeling whiplash from the news, you’re not imagining it. Prices are up, sales are down, listings are flooding in, buyers are taking their time. April 2026 was the month all those signals lined up — and for the first time since 2020, the market stopped tilting toward sellers. It isn’t a buyer’s market yet, but it’s a balanced one, and what it asks of buyers and sellers has shifted. Here’s what the April numbers from the Nova Scotia Association of REALTORS® actually say.
Halifax and Dartmouth Snapshot
MLS® Residential Market Activity — Year-over-Year
| Metric | April 2026 | vs April 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 424 | ▼ 16.7% | Down |
| Dollar Volume | $278,593,814 | ▼ 9.5% | Down |
| New Listings | 903 | ▲ 16.1% | Up |
| Active Listings | 1,636 | ▲ 23.4% | Up |
| Sales to New Listings Ratio | 47.0 | ▼ (65.4) | Down |
| Months of Inventory | 3.9 | ▲ (2.6) | Up |
| Average Price | $657,061 | ▲ 8.6% | Up |
| Median Price | $570,000 | ▼ 0.9% | Down |
| Sale to List Price Ratio | 99.0 | ▼ (100.1) | Down |
| Median Days on Market | 22.0 | ▼ (23.0) | Down |
What this means:
Sales fell 16.7% while new listings rose 16.1% and active listings rose 23.4%. The result is months of inventory moving from 2.6 to 3.9 — a balanced market. The headline number is the sale-to-list ratio falling under 100 for the first time since 2020: on average, buyers in the Halifax Regional Municipality (HRM) are no longer paying over asking. Days on market remain quick (median 22), but the negotiating posture has changed.
MLS® Residential Market Activity — Year-to-Date
| Metric | YTD April 2026 | vs YTD April 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,329 | ▼ 12.3% | Down |
| Dollar Volume | $815,946,581 | ▼ 10.4% | Down |
| New Listings | 2,423 | ▲ 3.2% | Up |
| Active Listings | 1,278 | ▲ 11.4% | Up |
| Sales to New Listings Ratio | 54.8 | ▼ (64.6) | Down |
| Months of Inventory | 3.8 | ▲ (3.0) | Up |
| Average Price | $613,955 | ▲ 2.2% | Up |
| Median Price | $560,000 | ▼ 1.8% | Down |
| Sale to List Price Ratio | 98.5 | ▼ (99.6) | Down |
| Median Days on Market | 30.0 | ▲ (27.0) | Up |
YTD takeaway:
Through the first four months of 2026, HRM sales are down 12.3% and inventory has expanded 11.4% on average — confirming that April’s pivot isn’t a one-month anomaly. Average price is still up year-to-date (+2.2%), but median price is now slightly negative (−1.8%), reinforcing that the gains have been concentrated at the top end of the market.
If a Halifax–Dartmouth move is on your mind — buying, selling, or holding — get in touch and we’ll walk through what these numbers mean for your specific situation.
Nova Scotia Snapshot
MLS® Residential Market Activity — Year-over-Year
| Metric | April 2026 | vs April 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 822 | ▼ 19.2% | Down |
| Dollar Volume | $424,025,459 | ▼ 13.0% | Down |
| New Listings | 1,995 | ▲ 17.1% | Up |
| Active Listings | 4,444 | ▲ 12.5% | Up |
| Sales to New Listings Ratio | 41.2 | ▼ (59.7) | Down |
| Months of Inventory | 5.4 | ▲ (3.9) | Up |
| Average Price | $515,846 | ▲ 7.6% | Up |
| Median Price | $464,950 | ▲ 3.8% | Up |
| HPI Composite Benchmark | $440,800 | ▲ 2.4% | Up |
| Sale to List Price Ratio | 97.1 | ▼ (98.2) | Down |
| Median Days on Market | 31.0 | ▲ (29.0) | Up |
What this means:
Province-wide sales fell 19.2% — the biggest single-month decline in NSAR’s monthly data — while new listings rose 17.1% and active listings rose 12.5%. Months of inventory moved from 3.9 to 5.4. Prices held: average +7.6% YoY and median +3.8% YoY. The HPI Composite — the apples-to-apples benchmark that controls for property mix — is up 2.4% YoY. Translation: prices are stable, not collapsing. What’s changed is the buyer’s seat at the table.
MLS® Residential Market Activity — Year-to-Date
| Metric | YTD April 2026 | vs YTD April 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,679 | ▼ 12.6% | Down |
| Dollar Volume | $1,285,937,534 | ▼ 10.3% | Down |
| New Listings | 5,237 | ▲ 0.7% | Up |
| Active Listings | 3,650 | ▲ 4.7% | Up |
| Sales to New Listings Ratio | 51.2 | ▼ (59.0) | Down |
| Months of Inventory | 5.4 | ▲ (4.6) | Up |
| Average Price | $480,007 | ▲ 2.6% | Up |
| Median Price | $435,000 | ▲ 0.1% | Up |
| Sale to List Price Ratio | 96.6 | ▼ (97.5) | Down |
| Median Days on Market | 43.0 | ▲ (36.0) | Up |
YTD takeaway:
The province is moving in the same direction as HRM but with longer days on market. YTD sales are down 12.6% and new listings are essentially flat (+0.7%), which means inventory is rebuilding mostly through homes sitting longer rather than a flood of new supply. Average price is up 2.6% YTD; median is flat. Outside HRM, affordability has stayed in roughly the same place — Cape Breton’s median ($239,000) is the same as a year ago.
Market Commentary & Analysis
Takeaways
The April data lands differently depending on what you own and what you’re trying to do.
- Halifax Peninsula: the average sale price came in at $864,345 — up 30.0% YoY — while the median was $643,000, up only 4.9%. That gap tells you the upper end of the peninsula is still moving and pulling the average dramatically. The typical buyer hasn’t seen those gains; the high-end buyer has.
- Premium HRM corridors (Bedford, Kingswood, Waverley, Halifax Peninsula): essentially flat year-over-year for the first time in years — Bedford −0.1%, Kingswood +0.5%, Waverley −0.9%, Halifax Peninsula +0.3%. Days on market are climbing. If these neighbourhoods were on your shortlist and you stepped away, this is the most balanced market we’ve seen in this tier since 2018.
- Mid-market HRM: Dartmouth city proper still moved at 17 days on market with a sale-to-list ratio of 100.5. Lower Sackville sold in 18 days at 99.9, with sales actually up 15.6% YoY against an 18.9% drop in new listings. Buyers in the $400,000–$500,000 range are still competing for limited inventory.
- South Shore: months of inventory rose to 6.4 — the highest of any region — and Lunenburg specifically saw sales fall 27.2%. Sellers who priced for 2024 are sitting; out-of-province buyers finally have time and inventory to negotiate.
- Apartments: the HPI Apartment category is down 3.2% province-wide YoY — the only HPI category that’s actually negative. If you’ve been weighing condo versus rental, the math is shifting.
- Outside HRM: Shelburne, Queens, and Annapolis Valley remain genuinely accessible — these markets behave very differently from HRM, with longer days on market, lower sale-to-list ratios, and much smaller transaction volumes.
- For sellers: the over-asking era is over in HRM, which means pricing matters more than at any point since 2020. Homes priced to current comps are still moving in roughly three weeks; homes priced to 2024 expectations are sitting. Two working principles: price against the last 90 days of comps, not the last 18 months; and if you’re a move-up seller, a softer top end on the buy side opens trades that didn’t pencil in 2022–23.
Carlisle’s Note
Every month I sit down with our team and ask the same question: where in the market does today’s data actually help our clients make a better decision? April’s answer is unusual. For five years that question mostly meant “how do you compete when there’s nothing to buy and everything sells over asking.” This month, for the first time, it splits into two very different conversations depending on price point and neighbourhood — and the conversation about the HRM premium tier is one I haven’t been able to have since 2018. If you’ve been holding off on Bedford, Kingswood, or the Halifax Peninsula, this is the data check-in worth a half hour. Whatever the next two quarters bring, the playbook for Halifax has changed — and we’re already operating in the new one.
